第一部分:單題 (第1-14題)
1. Look at the picture. A ________ is flying over the houses.
(A) bird
(B) butterfly
(C) kite
(D) plane
答案:(D)
中文解釋:根據圖片,飛在房子「上方 (over)」的是飛機 (plane)。小鳥停在屋頂,風箏在男孩手上,蝴蝶在花邊。
2. When I was a teenager, I was very ________. But now, it's easier for me to talk to people.
(A) happy
(B) lazy
(C) popular
(D) shy
答案:(D)
中文解釋:現在比較容易和人交談,對比過去應該是「害羞的 (shy)」。
3. Lena doesn't want to go ________ with John because she is afraid of water.
(A) dancing
(B) hiking
(C) sailing
(D) shopping
答案:(C)
中文解釋:因為她怕水 (afraid of water),所以不想去的活動必定與水有關,即「航海 (sailing)」。
4. Cindy enjoys ________ her dad read stories to her before bed.
(A) to listen to
(B) listening to
(C) listen to
(D) listens to
答案:(B)
中文解釋:enjoy (享受/喜愛) 後面必須接動名詞 (V-ing),故選 listening to。
5. Dad is busy cooking in the kitchen. Dinner will be ________ in ten minutes.
(A) free
(B) full
(C) medium
(D) ready
答案:(D)
中文解釋:爸爸正在煮飯,晚餐十分鐘後就會「準備好 (ready)」。
6. There are so many new ________ in the office. It'll take me some time to remember who is who.
(A) faces
(B) ideas
(C) rules
(D) tools
答案:(A)
中文解釋:需要花時間記住誰是誰,代表辦公室來了很多「新面孔 (new faces)」。
7. I feel like a ________. I was looking for my keys for hours but they have been in my pocket the whole time.
(A) fool
(B) ghost
(C) king
(D) stranger
答案:(A)
中文解釋:找鑰匙找了幾個小時,結果一直都在口袋裡,這讓人覺得自己像個「傻瓜 (fool)」。
8. Mr. and Mrs. Wu have three daughters. Two are in high school, and ________ is in elementary school.
(A) each
(B) the other
(C) the one
(D) the next
答案:(B)
中文解釋:三個女兒中,兩個在高中,剩下特定的一個要用「the other」。
9. It is hard for trees to ________ along this beach because of the strong winds from the sea.
(A) blow
(B) build
(C) follow
(D) grow
答案:(D)
中文解釋:因為海邊有強風,樹木很難在那裡「生長 (grow)」。
10. Christmas ________, and I want to visit my aunt abroad. Do you have any plans yet?
(A) came
(B) comes
(C) is coming
(D) was coming
答案:(C)
中文解釋:後方問「你有任何計畫了嗎?」,代表聖誕節「快到了 (is coming)」,現在進行式可表示即將發生的未來。
11. Jo won't be happy if you're late for his party tonight, so ________ sure that you arrive on time.
(A) make
(B) makes
(C) to make
(D) is making
答案:(A)
中文解釋:so 後面接祈使句表示建議或命令,必須使用原形動詞「make」。make sure: 確保。
12. You may have a long drive because of the terrible ________. There are usually a lot of cars and buses during this time.
(A) experience
(B) machine
(C) service
(D) traffic
答案:(D)
中文解釋:這段時間通常有很多汽機車,所以可能要開很久的車,是因為糟糕的「交通 (traffic)」。
13. In the future, there will ________ be greater basketball players than Stephen Curry, but now we believe he is the best!
(A) again
(B) already
(C) never
(D) perhaps
答案:(D)
中文解釋:未來「或許 (perhaps)」會有比 Stephen Curry 更棒的球員,但現在我們相信他是最棒的。
14. I guess the rainwater has come in from the kitchen. See? ________ of the windows are closed except the one in the kitchen.
(A) All
(B) Both
(C) Most
(D) Some
答案:(A)
中文解釋:除了廚房的窗戶外,「所有 (All)」的窗戶都關著,所以猜測雨水是從廚房進來的。
第二部分:題組 (第20-21題)
Rex is a dog that lives at the bakery next to our school. He is cute and friendly. Every morning, he stands in front of the school to welcome everybody. We all see Rex as one of us. But one Monday morning, I was surprised that Rex was not there to say hello to us. "Rex is in the hospital. He was hit by a car last night," my classmate told me. We went to see Rex in the hospital that day after school. Two weeks later, Rex was much better, and we decided to take him for a walk every evening. Because of the exercise, Rex became healthier and stronger. Soon he could happily run and jump again. He is now as handsome and strong as before!
20. What happened to Rex?
(A) He got lost.
(B) He got hurt.
(C) He bit people.
(D) He ate too much.
答案:(B)
中文解釋:文章中提到 "He was hit by a car last night"(他昨晚被車撞了),可知他「受傷了 (got hurt)」。
21. How did the writer help Rex?
(A) By calling the police.
(B) By making him exercise.
(C) By taking him to see a doctor.
(D) By looking for a new home for him.
答案:(B)
中文解釋:文章提到 "Because of the exercise, Rex became healthier and stronger.",作者每天傍晚帶他散步,透過「讓他運動 (making him exercise)」來幫助他恢復。
第二部分:題組 (第22-23題)
Jenny: Hey guys, guess what? I'm getting married next year!
Linda: Wow, I'm so happy for you.
Mark: I have good news too! I just got the job I've wanted so much.
Linda: Come on, Mark. Don't start again.
Mark: ???
Linda: You're stealing Jenny's thunder. Jenny was telling us about her big news. It's very important to her. And you want us to hear about your new job now?
Mark: I didn't mean that. I just...
Jenny: I agree. Last time when we were talking about how delicious Linda's cake was, you started telling us about the chocolate cake you made at home.
Mark: All right, all right, my problem. Sorry, Jenny. I'll never do that again. So do you want to know what job I got?
Linda: MARK!!
22. What do we know about Mark from the dialogue?
(A) He made Linda unhappy.
(B) He is looking for a new job.
(C) He did not like Linda's cake.
(D) He is getting married to Jenny.
答案:(A)
中文解釋:Mark 在 Jenny 宣布喜訊時插嘴講自己的事,Linda 對此感到不悅並指責他,甚至在對話最後大喊 "MARK!!",可見他讓 Linda 不高興了。
23. Which is most likely an example of stealing someone's thunder?
(A) Dennis never changes his mind except when his wife tells him to.
(B) Melisa tells Tom she'll go to the party but tells her mom she'll stay home.
(C) Jeff tells everyone he'll move abroad when Ivy is still telling them about her baby.
(D) Alisa says she doesn't care what we have for lunch but also doesn't like the restaurant we chose.
答案:(C)
中文解釋:"stealing someone's thunder" 指的是「搶了某人的風頭」。選項 (C) 當 Ivy 還在跟大家講她寶寶的事時,Jeff 卻跟大家宣布他要搬出國,這就是搶風頭的行為。
第二部分:題組 (第24-25題)
Buy a White Lake City Card When You're in the City
With any of the Cards, you can
* visit the city by metro, bus, or train as many times as you want.
* take one child under 12 with you for free.
* save 20% on tickets to public museums.
The 1-day, 3-day, and 5-day Cards are for trips from Monday to Friday, and the Weekend Card is for trips on weekends and holidays.
| Card | Zone 1 | Zones 1-2 | Zones 1-3 |
| 1-day | $20 | $40 | $60 |
| 3-day | $40 | $60 | $80 |
| 5-day | $50 | $80 | $110 |
| Weekend | $30 | $50 | $80 |
* The Cards are only for trips inside the three zones.
24. What can you do with a White Lake City Card?
(A) Save 20% on children's train tickets.
(B) Visit any public museum in the city for free.
(C) Take a train to places out of the three zones.
(D) Move around the city by metro as much as you want.
答案:(D)
中文解釋:根據說明第一點 "visit the city by metro... as many times as you want" (可以無限次搭乘捷運遊覽城市),選項 (D) 符合。
25. Stacy is going to White Lake City and is staying at a hotel near the White Lake Main Station. She wants to visit the Museum of White Lake City History on Friday and see White Lake on Saturday. If she plans to buy (a) White Lake City Card(s), which of the four choices will be best for her and cost her the least?
(A) A 3-day Card for Zone 1.
(B) A Weekend Card for Zones 1-3.
(C) A 1-day Card for Zone 1 and a Weekend Card for Zones 1-2.
(D) A 1-day Card for Zones 1-2 and a Weekend Card for Zones 1-2.
答案:(C)
中文解釋:根據圖片地圖,車站和歷史博物館都在 Zone 1,所以週五只需要買 1-day Zone 1 卡 ($20)。白湖 (White Lake) 在 Zone 2,所以週六需要買 Weekend Zones 1-2 卡 ($50)。兩者加起來 $70 是最省錢的選擇。
第二部分:題組 (第38-43題)
Most kids want gifts from their parents on their birthdays, but Cameron doesn't. On his birthday, he gives his mom a gift. He (38) doing this in his first year of junior high school. That year, during one class, he watched a video about how a baby is pushed from its mother's body. After class, (39) : How brave a woman is to have a baby! Thank God I'll never have to do that!
When Cameron came home that day, he held his mom in his arms for a long time. He decided that his birthday (40). During those nine months inside his mom, he just ate and slept while his mom was doing all the hard work. So why should he get a birthday gift for doing nothing? If anyone should get a gift on his birthday, it should be his mom.
The (41) "birthday gift" Cameron prepared was a bag of cookies he baked. The cookies tasted so bad, but his mom said they were the best thing she ever got. Hearing that (42). It was so much better than getting a gift. Now, on his birthday every year, Cameron makes a gift for his mother to thank her for giving him life.
This year, Cameron (43) his mom a nice dress. A few months ago, he learned to make dresses at school and decided to make one for his mom. Now the dress is finished and hanging behind Cameron's bedroom door. He believes the gift will tell his mother how much he loves her.
38.
(A) starts
(B) started
(C) has started
(D) will start
答案:(B)
中文解釋:「在他國一的時候」是一個過去明確的時間點,因此動詞必須使用過去簡單式 started。
39.
(A) he got quite scared of two things
(B) he still couldn't understand two things
(C) he couldn't stop thinking about two things
(D) he did two things that would change his life
答案:(C)
中文解釋:後方冒號接續了兩件事(女人懷孕有多勇敢、感謝老天自己不用經歷),代表他腦海中「無法停止思考這兩件事」。
40.
(A) should be spent helping his mom
(B) should be a time of welcoming a new start
(C) should not be about him, but about his mom
(D) should not be celebrated for just one day, but for nine months
答案:(C)
中文解釋:後文提到他認為在媽媽肚子裡的九個月自己什麼都沒做,所以生日不該只是關於自己,而是「關於他媽媽 (but about his mom)」。
41.
(A) first
(B) last
(C) only
(D) other
答案:(A)
中文解釋:前文講到他國一時的決定,這裡是敘述他準備的「第一個 (first)」禮物是餅乾。
42.
(A) made his head hurt
(B) made his heart sing
(C) made him change his mind
(D) made him give up baking
答案:(B)
中文解釋:聽到媽媽說那是她收過最棒的禮物,這讓他非常高興,也就是「讓他的心裡在唱歌 (made his heart sing)」。
43.
(A) is going to give
(B) gives
(C) has given
(D) gave
答案:(A)
中文解釋:後文提到 "Now the dress is finished and hanging..." (現在洋裝做好了且掛在門後),表示他「即將要送 (is going to give)」這件洋裝給媽媽。